Privacy Policy

Birchgrove Finance Pty Limited

Website privacy terms

 

Our commitment to protect your personal information

Birchgrove Finance Pty Limited (ACN 165 682 057) (Birchgrove) recognises that your personal information is very important to you.  We adhere to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) (which amends the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)).  The APPs replace the National Privacy Principles for organisations from 12 March 2014.  The APPs regulate the way in which organisations like us can collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information.  The current website privacy terms will be available on this website as they are changed.

We have a comprehensive Privacy Policy in place to ensure that we manage personal information in an open and transparent way.  We review our Privacy Policy periodically and we will amend our Privacy Policy as the need arises, such as to reflect emerging legislative and technological developments, industry practice and market expectations.  These website privacy terms are also reviewed periodically and will be amended as need be.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites.  We do not operate or control these websites and we are not responsible for their privacy practices.  We encourage you to read and understand the privacy policies of any website that collects personal information.

Who are we?

Birchgrove Finance is an Australian company and an Australian Credit Licence holder.  Our business is aimed at providing customers who reside in Australia with credit assistance through a carefully selected panel of world class lenders and insurers.  Our strong, well established relationships with this panel of lenders and insurers enables us to provide our customers with greater access, comfort and support in securing financial arrangements for the purchase or refinance of their new or used motor vehicle, truck, motor cycle, boat or other similarly suitable equipment.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information from which your identity is apparent.  This information may include information or an opinion about you, from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

What information do we collect?

The type of personal information we collect generally includes your full name, date of birth, occupation and job title, contact information, transaction information about your matter, your interests in consumer and commercial credit and lease products and your income, expenses and similar financial information.

We do not collect sensitive information about you (for example, your ethnic background, political affiliation, religious belief, sexual preference, biometric information (such as fingerprint), information regarding your health or criminal record) unless we have your consent and if the collection is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up-to-date and complete.  Please contact us at any time to update, change or correct your personal information if you think the information we have is inaccurate, out-of-date or incomplete.  We will respond to your request within a reasonable period.

You can contact us by using the details at the bottom of this webpage.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information from you in order to provide credit assistance services to you (such as to action your instructions or to complete your transaction), provide you with industry updates, conduct direct marketing activities (if you choose to participate), facilitate our operations (such as to comply with any legal requirements), for general management (such as to invoice you) and for statistical and security purposes.

How do we collect your personal information?

Where reasonable and practical, we will only collect your personal information directly from you.  We will only do so by lawful and fair means.  If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact and information you provided during that contact.

Occasionally, we may collect personal information about you from other sources including public sources, referring parties and information brokers.  We will follow our Privacy Policy if we do so.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information with other organisations that provide products or services used by us.  The types of organisations to which we are likely to disclose information about you include lenders, valuers, insurers, referrers, accountants, credit reporting agencies, lawyers, outsource providers and printers.  We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your loan or lease, or in our business.

Direct marketing

We may use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing if you have not made a request to not participate in direct marketing (such as by opting out when you sign the privacy consent form).

If you do not wish to participate in direct marketing, please contact us by using the details at the bottom of this webpage.  We will not charge you for making this request, and we will give effect to your request within a reasonable period.

We do not disclose your personal information to any third party for the purpose of allowing them to market their products or services to you.

How can you access and update your personal information?

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by using the details at the bottom of this webpage.  We will respond to your request within a reasonable period.  We will give access in the manner you have requested if it is reasonable to do so.  We may charge you a fee to access the information.  The fee will not be excessive and will not apply to the making of the request.

We may deny you access to your personal information in certain circumstances, for example, if required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order, or if would be likely to prejudice enforcement related activities by an enforcement body.

If we decide not to give you access, we will provide reasons for the refusal and information on how you can complain about the refusal.

Identifying you

In most circumstances, it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you.  However, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will provide you with the option to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym, for example, when you make a general inquiry.

We do not adopt a government related identifier (such as your tax file number or your driver licence number) as a means of identifying you.

Do we use cookies?

A “cookie” is a text file placed on your computer by a webpage server that may later be retrieved by webpage servers.  We use cookies on our website to provide you with a better website experience.

Our use of cookies does not allow us to collect personally identifiable information about you, but is or may be used (for example) to determine if you have previously visited our website, to personalise your web browsing experience, to track and report on website usage and performance, and for statistical and security purposes.

You can configure your browser to refuse cookies or delete existing cookies from your hard drive.  Rejecting cookies may have the effect of limiting access to or functionality of parts of our website.

Information about your access to this website

When you access this website, we may record your server address, domain name, the date, time and duration of your visit and the pages you accessed.  This is for statistical and security purposes only.  This information will be treated in accordance with these website privacy terms and our Privacy Policy.

Is your information safe with us?

We have a range of technical, administrative and other security safeguards to protect your personal information from interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  However, it is important to remember that the use of email and the internet may not always be secure, even with these safeguards in place.

When we no longer require your personal information, it is securely destroyed or de-identified

What to do if you are dissatisfied with the way we handle your personal information?

If you believe that our privacy standards do not meet the level set by the 13 APPs or have a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact us by using the details at the bottom of this webpage. We will follow our Internal Dispute Resolution (IDR) procedures in handling your complaint.  You can request for a copy of our IDR procedures by using the details at the bottom of this webpage.  We will provide this to you free of charge.

We will endeavour to investigate and advise you of the outcome of your complaint as soon as possible.  For more information on how we handle complaints, please visit our Contact Us page.

Where can you get further information?

If you would like a copy of our Privacy Policy, you can contact us by using the details at the bottom of this webpage.

If you would like further advice regarding your privacy rights, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or by phone on 1300 363 992.

How do you contact us?

You can contact us at info@www.birchgrovefinance.com.au or telephone our Compliance Manager on 1300 522 355.  Or you can write to us at 3 Parramatta Road, Five Dock NSW 2046.